Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. ‘We’ refers to the Institute of Health Promotion and Education (IHPE) Registered Charity. “Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to any identifiers such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

GDPR – the law on data protection – sets out a number of different reasons for which an organisation may collect and process personal data. For members of the IHPE: We are allowed to collect and process your data due to legitimate
interests involved with you being a member of the IHPE. For non members of IHPE: You have separately given your consent to be contacted by the IHPE, for example when receiving the IHPE newsletter and other mailings or by you proactively interacting with IHPE yourself via a social media platform or email. By either being a member of the IHPE, agreeing to be contacted by IHPE or proactively contacting the IHPE you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Privacy Notice and consent to our data collection, use, sharing and processing practices as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

The Personal Information we collect:

Depending on the type of communication or transaction, we may collect and process the following the personal data:

  • name
  • postal and email addresses
  • telephone number
  • website if applicable
  • qualifications
  • special interests in health promotion and education
  • joining date
  • credit card, bank information or billing information

We will use this Personal Data:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities including consultations regarding health policies and interventions, upcoming conferences and events and feedback regarding the work of the IHPE.
  • To organize events that you have registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;
  • To provide you with our newsletters and publications;
  • To respond to your questions and provide related services;
  • Where we are required by law to disclose or otherwise use your information.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice with:

  • Trustees of the Institute
  • Partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors. Where we use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf, we use companies which comply with GDPR regulations.
  • Credit Card Transactions, Electronic Fund Transfers, Payments by Check or Money Order and Online Financial Transactions.
  • We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for the purposes of marketing, and we will not share your personal information for others to use in their marketing or fundraising activities

Breach notification

In respect of any Data Breach involving members Data, IHPE shall promptly notify the member, and provide the member with details, of the Data Breach.

How Long We Store Your Personal Data

We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

Your Rights

Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data
  • Request correction of your Personal Data
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Data
  • Request transfer of your Personal Data
  • Withdraw your consent

Concerns

If you think that there is a problem with the way we are handling your data you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

BMJ Rapid Responses

IHPE Responses to Consultation Documents 

International Journal of Health Promotion and Education (IJHPE)

Position Statements

Books & Publications

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Key Health Promotion Texts

Key Documents

National Newspapers

Newsletters

Related Organisations

Webinar

Pin It on Pinterest